| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 JUL 2006 |
| Time: | 15:17 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Operating for: | United Nations - UN |
| Leased from: | Transafrik |
| Registration: | S9-BOF |
| C/n / msn: | 4586 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kigoma Airport (TKQ) (Tanzania)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Manono Airport (MNO/FZRA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Kigoma Airport (TKQ/HTKA), Tanzania |
| Flightnumber: | 822 |
Narrative:A UN MONUC chartered Hercules departed Kamina (KMN) on a flight to Manono (MNO) and Kigoma (TKQ). While attempting to land at Kigoma, a go around was made. On the second attempt the airplane descended at a high speed and crashed about 300 meters to the left of runway 16.
Sources:
» 2006 Air Accidents / Incidents (Tanzania CAA, AIB)
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manono Airport to Kigoma Airport as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.