| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 17 JUL 2006 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7853 |
| C/n / msn: | 3923 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Al Asad AB (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Al Asad AB (ORAA), Iraq |
Narrative:The crew landed the Hercules on runway 27L at Al Asad Air Base, Iraq, with the aid of Night Vision Goggles. The pilot braked aggressively and taxied at a high speed after landing because the crew was not able to reduced power on the nr.2 engine.Three of the four brakes failed and a fire erupted in a wheel well. The crew and 56 passengers safely evacuated the aircraft and were uninjured. Firefighters immediately extinguished the fire when the aircraft stopped, but extensive damage was sustained on the left side of the C-130.
Sources:
» Dutch Aviation Society/Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.