ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-231 TC-OAN Rotterdam Airport (RTM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OAN
MSN: 1421
First flight: 2001-01-22 (5 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands
Flightnumber:OHY601
Narrative:
In the morning, the aircraft departed from Antalya (LTAI) in Turkey, as flight OHY601, with 146 passengers and seven crew members on board.
During the VOR-DME approach for runway 06 at Rotterdam Airport, the aircraft was controlled manually and the thrust was determined by the automatic throttle control system ('auto thrust system'). At 09.47 hours local time the aircraft landed before the beginning of the runway. During this landing the tail of the aircraft hit the ground, causing considerable damage to the tail section.
The captain, who was also the pilot flying, stated that the aircraft lost speed and altitude during the last part of the approach. He reacted to this by having the aircraft adopt a higher pitch attitude. According to him the auto thrust system would have had to deliver more power due to the higher pitch. He stated that he did not notice the desired reaction by the auto thrust system because he was looking outside at that moment. It is not clear if and how the first officer checked the instruments during this phase of the flight. He did not intervene nor did he point out the speed drop to the captain.`

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION
The accident could have been prevented if Onur Air's procedures had been followed correctly. Due to the limited scope of this investigation the underlying causes of not following these procedures were not investigated.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: 2006082
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antalya Airport to Rotterdam Airport as the crow flies is 2637 km (1648 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org