Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JUL 2006
Time:11:04
Type:Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:Tomco II
Registration: N636SE
C/n / msn: 560-0636
First flight: 2003
Total airframe hrs:73
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cresco-Ellen Church Field Airport, IA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX), United States of America
Destination airport:Rochester Municipal Airport, MN (RST/KRST), United States of America
Narrative:
The Citation departed Oxford (UOX) for a one hour and 45 minute flight to Rochester (RST). The crew were descending for Rochester when bad weather ahead caused them to decide to divert to Cresco-Ellen Church Field Airport (CJJ).
The crew flew an approach to runway 33 (2,949 feet by 50 feet, concrete). After landing the airplane could not be stopped on the runway and the crew attempted to go around. The Cessna continued and came to rest in a corn field about 1,751 feet north of the departure end of runway 33.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inadequate aeronautical decision-making and poor crew resource management (CRM), including the inadequate use of the on-board sources (such as the flight management system and navigation charts), to get critical information about Ellen Church Field Airport, including runway direction and length. Contributing factors to the accident were the flight crew's failure to consider and understand indications that the runway length was insufficient and inadequate CRM training for pilots at Part 135 on-demand operators."

Events:

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB
» Two dead, two injured in Cresco plane crash
» victims identified (Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier, 20-7-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oxford-University Airport, MS to Rochester Municipal Airport, MN as the crow flies is 1082 km (676 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share