ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N93356 Berners Bay, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 31 July 2006
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Operator:Ward Air
Registration: N93356
MSN: 144
First flight: 1955
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331-10JR-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Berners Bay, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Destination airport:Berners Bay, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
The Otter took off from Juneau (JNU) about 11:12., flying workers to the Kenington gold mine. It was foggy as the floatplane attempted to land in Slate Cove, Berners Bay. The airplane struck the water on landing. The fuselage filled with water from the front, and passengers had to scramble over cargo piled at the aft doorway to escape.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during approach, which resulted in the airplane impacting the surface of the water. Factors associated with the accident were the flat-light and glassy water conditions, which affected the pilot's ability to see the surface of the water."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 184 days (6 months)
Accident number: ANC06LA103
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» FAA
» No serious injuries in Berners Bay crash (Juneau Empire 1-8-2006)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org