Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 AUG 2006
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: ST-ZZZ
C/n / msn: 10407
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS) [ST] (Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS), Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov crash-landed at El Fasher (ELF), coming to rest near the runway 05 threshold. The nr.1 engine was destroyed.
The rebel National Redemption Front (NRF) claimed it had shot down the airplane near Sayah, but this was apparently not the case since the El Fasher Airport was closed briefly and the Antonov was seen damaged next to the runway that same day.

Sources:
» Darfur rebels say that they shot down govt warplane (Sudan Tribune 7-8-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share