Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 AUG 2006
Time:14:04
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MQN
C/n / msn: 11409
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:São Paulo (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Flightnumber:3040
Narrative:
TAM Flight 3040 departed Congonhas (CGH) at 13:47 on a flight to Rio de Janeiro (GIG). Shortly after takeoff from runway 35, the left front passenger door opened in flight and separated from the airplane. The door fell onto the roof of the Extra supermarket in the Avenida Ricardo Jafet. The airplane returned to the airport for a safe emergency landing.

Events:

Sources:
» Avião da TAM perde porta no vôo e retorna a Congonhas (Estadao.com, 8-8-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 359 km (224 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share