Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 AUG 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2
Operator:Orlan 2000
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after completing a crop spraying mission.

Sources:
» Interfax, 13-8-2006

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share