| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 AUG 2006 |
| Type: | Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II |
| Operator: | Ciro World |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | 68 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Torcoroma (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by the Colombian Air Force. The airplane entered had entered the Colombian airspace without a flight and was probably on a drug trafficing flight.
Sources:
» Ministerio de Defensa Nacional República de Colombia
» Scramble 332
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.