Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:13 AUG 2006
Time:ca 20:15
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VHG
C/n / msn: 4880
First flight: 1981
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Piacenza (Italy) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Flightnumber:2208
Narrative:
The Hercules cargo plane departed Algiers (ALG) on a flight to Frankfurt (FRA), Germany. The airplane was en route over Italy when at an altitude of 24000 feet the crew received an "A/P Fail" warning, indicating a problem with the autopilot. After twelve seconds the autopilot was switched off. The aircraft then immediately lost directional and longitudinal control. Control was not regained and the plane collided with terrain some 73 seconds after the "A/P Fail" warning. Calculations showed that the airplane struck the ground in a 45/50 degrees nose-down attitude at a speed of approximately 850/900 km/h.

Events:

Sources:
» Algérie Presse Service
» ANSV

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules 7T-VHG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 1533 km (958 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share