Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 AUG 2006
Type:Tupolev 154B-2
Operator:Air Koryo
Registration: P-561 ?
C/n / msn: 83A573
First flight: 1983
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ) (North Korea) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ/ZKPY), North Korea
Narrative:
Poor weather at Pyongyang (FNJ) forced the Tupolev to abort the approach. After holding for a while the crew attempted to land. During landing rollout the airplane exited the runway reportedly coming to rest against radar equipment.
Initial reports said that Tu-154B P-551 was involved in the mishap, based on a photograph of the plane in a field at Pyongyang. This however seems unlikely as the plane was already parked at that spot before the date of the mishap. It seems that P-561, a regular visitor on the Beijing flights, could have been the mishap plane.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight Exclusive: First picture of runway overrun North Korean Air Koryo Tupolev Tu-154 (Flight 31/08/06)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital Airport to Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport as the crow flies is 778 km (486 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share