Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 AUG 2006
Time:06:07
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER
Operating for:Delta Connection
Leased from:Comair
Registration: N431CA
C/n / msn: 7472
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:12048
Cycles:14536
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:5191
Narrative:
Weather at Lexington (LEX) was fine on the morning of Augst 27 (METAR for 05:54 local: KLEX 270954Z 20007KT 8SM FEW090 SCT120 24/19 A3000) with a small shower approaching from the West.
It was still dark just after 06:00 as Comair flight 5191 taxied out for takeoff. The crew were cleared for a runway 22 departure, which is Lexington's main runway. Because the runway was repaved just recently with an added safety area at the approach end of runway 22, one taxiway was no longer in use. Since August 20 the taxi route to runway 22 was changed. The crew lined up on the shorter (3500 x 75 feet) and unlit runway 26. The first officer commenced the takeoff roll. One of the pilots made a remark about the lack of runway light illumination, but the takeoff was continued. The fully laden CRJ was not able to rotate within the 3500 feet runway distance and continued past the runway end. It knocked down a metal fence and continued onto a field. The airplane struck several trees and burst into flames on a working farm.

NASA ASRS records show a possible similar scenario when some 13 years ago a twin engine passenger jet inadvertently taxied into position on runway 26 at LEX while being cleared for an immediate runway 22 takeoff. The tower controller noticed this and cancelled the takeoff clearance. According to the report "Possible contributing factors were poor visibility and wx (rain), confusing rwy intxn and twr's request for an immediate tkof."
In the meantime work had been performed on the runways at LEX. Since October 2003 for instance a runway resurfacing project was started. The project also added 600 feet of safety area at each runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to use available cues and aids to identify the airplane's location on the airport surface during taxi and their failure to cross check and verify that the airplane was on the correct runway before takeoff. Contributing to this accident were the flight crew's nonpertinent conversation during taxi, which resulted in loss of positional awareness and the Federal Aviation Administration's failure to require that all runway crossings be authorized only by specific air traffic control clearances."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB AAR-07-05
report released:27-JUN-2007
duration of investigation:304 days (10.1 months)
download report: Attempted Takeoff From Wrong Runway Comair Flight 5191 Bombardier CL-600-2B19, N431CA Lexington, Kentucky August 27, 2006 (NTSB AAR-07-05)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 25 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER N431CA
Service door and right side of the cockpit
Cockpit damage
Cockpit damage and left side of fuselage
Aft section of cabin fuselage
Initial ground impact and wreckage path
Wreckage path

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 486 km (304 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CRJ100

  • 6th loss
  • 1021+ built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 61st worst accident (at the time)
  • 62nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile