Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 AUG 2006
Time:ca 19:00
Type:GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Paraguay Air Services
Registration: ZP-TDZ
C/n / msn: N22B-57
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Joaquín V. González-Estancia Cresud Airstrip, SA, Argentina
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
GAF Nomad ZP-TDZ was chartered for some flights in northern Argentina. It left Asunción (ASU) for Resistencia Airport, CH (RES). After another landing at Joaquín V. González, the aircraft continued to Salta (SLA). During the descent both engines flamed out as a result of icing of the air intake. The pilots had to carry out a forced landing near the Ruta Provincial 24. The Nomad struck some trees and landed in a plowed field. The undercarriage was completely destroyed.

CAUSE:
During a non-scheduled commercial flight, in the final approach phase, a landing was made on an unprepared field, due to the failure of both engines because of incorrect use of aircraft anti-icing system, resulting in significant damage but no injuries to the people aboard.
Contributing factors:
1) Poor flight planning.
2) Conditions favorable for the formation of ice.

Events:

Sources:
» Aterrizaje forzoso de un avión paraguayo en Salta (ABC Digital, 29-8-2006)

Photos
photo of GAF N.22B Nomad ZP-TDZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Joaquín V. González-Estancia Cresud Airstrip, SA to Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA as the crow flies is 140 km (88 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share