| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 01 SEP 2006 |
| Time: | ca 13:45 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Iran Air Tours |
| Registration: | EP-MCF |
| C/n / msn: | 88A788 |
| First flight: | 1988 |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 137 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 148 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mashad Airport (MHD) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
| Flightnumber: | 945 |
Narrative:The Tupolev suffered a mishap (some reports say a nose gear tyre burst) while landing on runway 14L. The airplane swerved and caught fire.
Events:
Sources:
» Azeri president sends condolences over plane crash in Iran (IRNA, 2-9-2006)
» Reuters
Photos

LZ-LCI was sold to Airlines 400 (RA-85650) in 2004 and to Iran Air Tours as EP-MCF in 2005
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandar Abbas Airport to Mashhad Airport as the crow flies is 1042 km (651 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.