| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 17 SEP 2006 |
| Type: | 
Dornier 228-212 |
| Operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF033 |
| C/n / msn: | 8229 |
| First flight: | 1994 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Vande Ikya (Nigeria)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria |
| Destination airport: | Bebi Airstrip, Nigeria |
Narrative:The Dornier, carrying military officers for a retreat at the Obudu Cattle Ranch. The airplane flew into a hillside, 18nm from the Ranch.
Events:
Sources:
» 13 confirmed dead, 5 alive (Daily Sun, 19-9-2006)
» Air Force plane crashes (Vanguard, 18-9-2006)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abuja International Airport to Bebi Airstrip as the crow flies is 347 km (217 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.