ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2T4 PK-RIE Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 3 October 2006
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2T4
Operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RIE
MSN: 22804/908
First flight: 1983-01-27 (23 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 394
Narrative:
A Mandala Airlines Boeing 737-200 flying from Balikpapan (BPN) attempted to land at the Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) which was engulfed in a thick, choking haze caused by ground and forest fires. Visibility was reported to be about 400 m as flight RI 394 landed on runway 06/24 (1845 m long). The airplane skidded off the runway, causing part of the landing gear and one engine to be sheared off. It ended up in a swampy area.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» AFP
» Mandala Masuk Rawa (Koran Tempo 4-10-2006)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2T4-PK-RIE
accident date: 03-10-2006
type: Boeing 737-2T4
registration: PK-RIE
photo of Boeing-737-2T4-HA-LEM
accident date: 03-10-2006
type: Boeing 737-2T4
registration: HA-LEM

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
27 JAN 1983 B-2503 CAAC
01 JUL 1990 B-2503 China Southern
B-615L China Southern new registration
01 MAR 1995 HA-LEM MALEV leased
PK-RIE Mandala Airlines leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport to Tarakan-Juwata Airport as the crow flies is 514 km (321 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 105th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org