Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:10 OCT 2006
Time:14:00
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRO
C/n / msn: 24
First flight: 1960
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mamit (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Mamit Airport, Indonesia
Narrative:
The Caribou departed Mulia (LII) on a flight to Wamena (WMX). An intermidiate stop was planned at Mamit. Directional control was lost on landing. The Caribou went into bushes and broke in two. The sod over gravel runway was probably still wet as a result of recent rainfall. Mamit, altitude 4400 feet, has a single runway (11/29) which has a slope 9.0% down to the east with an abrubt dropoff at the end. The runway also has a sideslope. Landings are only permitted on runway 29.

Sources:
» Antara 10-10-2006
» www.dhc4and5.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mulia Airport to Mamit Airport as the crow flies is 50 km (31 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share