| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 OCT 2006 |
| Time: | ca 07:30 |
| Type: | Antonov 2TP |
| Operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK-70152 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G137-26 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 1 Pezetel Asz-62IR |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Aranchi (Uzbekistan)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aranchi Airstrip, Uzbekistan |
| Destination airport: | Aranchi Airstrip, Uzbekistan |
Narrative:The civilian Antonov was on a military training flight, carrying 13 military paratroopers. The weather conditions worsened rapidly and the mission was aborted. The Antonov subsequently crashed just outside the airport in the Urtachirchikskiy Rayon of the Taskhent Oblast.
Events:
Sources:
» Ferghana.ru 23-10-2006
» UZA, 20-10-2006
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.