| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 OCT 2006 |
| Time: | ca 14:00 |
| Type: | Xian Yunshuji Y-7 |
| Operator: | People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Hengshui (China)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in a wheat field.
Sources:
» Military air crash kills 2 (The Standard, 20-10-2006)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.