ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200T Super King Air AU-871 Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 October 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
Operator:Aviación Naval Uruguaya
Registration: AU-871
MSN: BT-4
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Narrative:
Damaged when the undercarriage collapsed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org