| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 23 OCT 2006 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | United Nations - UN |
| Registration: | 5Y-NPD |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0369 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 100 km (62.5 mls) N of Juba (South Sudan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Bunagok Airstrip, South Sudan |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a flight from Lokichoggio Airport in Kenya to Bunagok in South Sudan. Approximately 1.5 hours into the flight, the engine started leaking oil which spilled onto the windscreen of the aircraft, imparing the pilots’ vision. There was smoke in the cockpit and the pilot declared an emergency. The pilot broadcast their position and then prepared for an emergency landing. The aircraft made a successful emergency landing in an open field nearby. After ascertaining that there would be no fire, the pilot radioed his company from the aircraft and help was sent to evacuate them. They were airlifted by helicopter at about 09:40 hrs. A strip investigation in an overhaul shop did not reveal any significant failure to the engine.
Events:
Sources:
» United Nations Sudan Bulletin 25 Oct 2006
» Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.