Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | XX OCT 2006 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A |
Operating for: | Astral Aviation |
Leased from: | Best Air |
Registration: | S2-ABE |
MSN: | 1658 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Alek Airstrip ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Wunrok Airstrip, South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Alek Airstrip, South Sudan |
Narrative:Reported crashed in southern Sudan.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 483
Photos

accident date:
??-10-2006type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A
registration: S2-ABE

accident date:
registration: S2-ABE

accident date:
registration: S2-ABE

accident date:
registration: S2-ABE
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wunrok Airstrip to Alek Airstrip as the crow flies is 38 km (24 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.