ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N232TN Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:02:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:Juventude
Registration: N232TN
MSN: 257043
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Narrative:
As the BAe-125 approached Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport(FLL) the flight crew prepared for a visual approach to runway 9L and advised the air traffic controller that the field was in sight. According to the pilot, he was distracted by trying to locate the runway for a visual approach. Although the copilot stated that he read from the "Before Landing" and "Close In" checklists, the cockpit voice recorder recorded no checklist challenge-response callouts. During the landing, the airplane touched down on the runway with its landing gear retracted and slid about 2,600 feet before coming to a stop, sustaining substantial damage to a structural component and fire damage to the bottom of the fuselage. Following touchdown, the CVR recorded that the pilot asked what happened to the landing gear and that the copilot responded, "We never put it down."
Although the airplane was equipped with an audible landing gear warning system designed to alert the flight crew that the landing gear is not extended when the airplane is otherwise configured for landing, the CVR captured no sounds that could be associated with the landing gear warning horn, and the pilot reported that he did not hear a warning. Postaccident testing of the airplane’s landing gear system revealed that it operated normally using the normal and emergency extension systems and that the cockpit landing gear visual annunciators and standby indicators correctly indicated the landing gear position. However, the audible landing gear warning system did not operate. Examination of the electrical wiring for the warning system revealed that a wire labeled "68CA8" was fractured and separated from the "CA" relay; this separation rendered the landing gear warning horn inoperative.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to extend the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the inoperative audible landing gear warning system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: MIA07FA005
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of BAe-125-700A-N900CC
accident date: 01-11-2006
type: BAe-125-700A
registration: N900CC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toluca Airport to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2112 km (1320 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org