Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 NOV 2006
Time:ca 07:45
Type:Yakovlev 40A
Operator:Interisland Airlines
Registration: RP-C2695
C/n / msn: 9522041
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE), Philippines
Narrative:
The Interisland Airlines plane was ferried to Caticlan where it was to pick up a group of tourists. On landing at runway 06, the left main gear tyre burst. The aircraft started to swerve to the left, towards the apron were a DHC-7 had just started the engines. The crew used aileron, right braking and rudder deflection to avoid the DHC-7. After passing the apron, the Yak-40 drifted sideways entering the grass on the left side of the runway. Because of lateral forces the right main gear collapsed.
a right hand main gear collapse, coming to rest on the edge of the runway. After three hours the airplane was towed off the runway into the grass.

Events:

Sources:
» no injuries (INQ7, 2-11-2006)
» Plane accident delays flights near Boracay

Photos
photo of Yakovlev 40 RP-C2695
photo of Yakovlev 40 RP-C2695

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Caticlan-Malay Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share