ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FIZD Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 6 November 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-FIZD
MSN: 461
First flight: 1975-05-08 (31 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL, Canada
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Narrative:
The DHC-6-300 (C-FIZD) was being repositioned from the Otter Creek float plane area to Goose Bay airport. During the wheel-gear takeoff from a large dock, the aircraft's main gear struck the end of the dock. The aircraft's right main gear subsequently collapsed when the aircraft was landed at Goose Bay airport. There were no injuries to the two crew members on board.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS 2006A0942

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL to Goose Bay Airport, NL as the crow flies is 3 km (2 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org