| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 08 NOV 2006 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Operator: | Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF |
| Registration: | 40208 |
| C/n / msn: | 35-635 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH) (Thailand)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH/VTPI), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK), Thailand |
Narrative:The pilots apparently lost control shortly after takeoff. The airplane crashed, broke up and burst into flames.
The Learjet was on an operation to survey a route to take pictures of an air raid competition due later in November 2006.
Events:
Sources:
» Khon Kaen-bound Thai Air Force reconnaissance jet crashes, seven dead (TNA News 8-11-1972)
» Thai Air Force plane crash kills seven (Reuters, 8-11-1972)
»
Thai Aviation History website
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base to Khon Kaen Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (185 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.