ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CBQ Walikale
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 9 November 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Gomair
Registration: 9Q-CBQ
MSN: 851338
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Walikale (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Walikale Airstrip, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The asphalt road that connects Walikale to Mubi and Kisangani in the Democratic Republic of Congo is often used to deliver supplies to the village of Walikale and transport mining products from the local Cassiterite mine. The Let 410 9Q-CBQ took off from this road on a flight back to Goma (GOM). Engine problems forced the crew to return to Walikale. However, the road had opened again for traffic. An emergency landing was carried out, during which the airplane collided with several vehicles. It continued off the road, collided with several houses before coming to rest in a plantation. A passenger of one of the vehicles was fatally injured in the accident.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Nord-Kivu: un mort et trois blessés dans un atterrissage forcé à Walikale (Radio Okapi 10-11-2006)

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-9Q-CBQ
accident date: 09-11-2006
type: Let 410UVP
registration: 9Q-CBQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Walikale Airstrip to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org