| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 11 NOV 2006 |
| Type: | Antonov 28 |
| Operator: | TRACEP-Congo Aviation |
| Registration: | 9Q-COL |
| C/n / msn: | 1AJ002-09 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:Sustained substantial damage in a hard landing at Bukavu (BKY). The accident is also reported to have happened on November 11, 2006.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.