Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 NOV 2006
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 400
Operator:Armada de Mexico - Fuerza Aeronaval
Registration: AMP-114
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-12JR-701C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) off Progreso (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The CASA had been flying a maritime patrol mission over the Gulf of Mexico. After about five hours one engine flamed out. Shortly afterward, the remaining engine also quit. The crew carried out an emergency ditching off the coast of Progreso.

Events:

Sources:
» Se accidenta avión de la Armada de México en costas de Yucatán (Armada de México press release 15-11-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share