Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 NOV 2006
Time:ca 08:00
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPY
C/n / msn: 535
First flight: 1977-03-29 (29 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puncak Jaya (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Trigana aircraft was chartered by the regency administration to take officials to talk with residents in several districts. It flew into a mountain an altitude of 3,180 metres (10,500 feet). The wreckage was found the next morning.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft with 12 aboard missing in Papua (The Jakarta Post, 18-11-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mulia Airport to Ilaga Airport as the crow flies is 44 km (27 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share