| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 18 NOV 2006 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-23F |
| Operator: | Aerosucre Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3667X |
| C/n / msn: | 19430/366 |
| First flight: | 1967-01-26 (39 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3,7 km (2.3 mls) N of Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT), Colombia |
Narrative:The Aerosucre Boeing 727 was cleared for a visual approach to runway 21 at Leticia (LET). On finals the cargo plane entered a fog bank plane. It hit a 150-feet high antenna and crashed near the village of San Sebastián de los Lagos.
Weather at 21:00 at Leticia was reported to be: temperature 24 deg C, pressure 1011.1 hPa, visibility 10 km, wind calm with patches of fog.
Events:
Sources:
» Cayó avión de Aerosucre en cercanías del aeropuerto de Leticia (Amazonas) (El Tiempo, 19-11-2006)
» Cinco muertos dejó accidente de avión carguero (El Pais, 19-11-2006)
» Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200628
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport as the crow flies is 1088 km (680 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.