`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 NOV 2006
Time:07:12
Type:Antonov 74T-200
Operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Air Force - IRGCAF
Registration: 15-2255
C/n / msn: 365470991045
First flight: 1997
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from runway 29R.

Events:

Sources:
» Two wounded passengers of crashed plane under medical treatment (IRNA 27-11-2006)

Statistics
9th loss of a Antonov 72 / 74
The worst accident involving a Antonov 72 / 74 (at the time)
The worst accident involving a Antonov 72 / 74 (currently)
12th worst accident in Iran (at the time)
13th worst accident in Iran (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) to Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS) as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction