ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-201 HL5229 Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 28 November 2006
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-201
Operator:Hansung Airlines
Registration: HL5229
MSN: 456
First flight: 1995-05-04 (11 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:12966
Cycles:16510
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU) (   South Korea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Flightnumber: 205
Narrative:
An ATR-72-201 passenger plane operated by Hansung Airlines was damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed during landing at Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU), South Korea. There were no casualties.
The airplane landed nose-first and porpoised, causing a hard landing on the nose gear followed by nose landing gear collapse.

Probable Cause:

Probable Causes:
The accident occurred due to an excessive landing speed due to inadequate power control. The aircraft touched down with a negative pitch attitude and porpoised. The crew then used excessive downward elevator, causing aircraft to touch down with a vertical speed that exceeded the design limits of the front landing gear.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 259 days (9 months)
Accident number: ARAIB/AAR0605
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Jeju (Cheju) International Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org