| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 29 NOV 2006 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Grob G.180A SPn |
| Operator: | Grob Aerospace |
| Registration: | D-CGSP |
| C/n / msn: | 90002 |
| First flight: | 2006-09-29 (2 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 |
| Cycles: | 40 |
| Engines: | 2 Williams International FJ44-3A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,4 km (0.9 mls) ESE of Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Demonstration |
| Departure airport: | Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport (EDMN), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport (EDMN), Germany |
Narrative:The second prototype of the Grob SPn business jet was destroyed in an accident near Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport, Germany. Chief test pilot Gerard Guillaumaud was killed in the accident.
On the day of the accident, Novembe 29, 2006, the airplane had conducted a 60-minute test flight from the factory airfield of manufacturer, Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport. Various flight maneuvers and system tests were completed and the airplane landed at 11:40. The aircraft was parked on the apron and prepared for the next flight.
This flight would be a demonstration flight for a group of visitors with several fly-bys. The jet took off from runway 33 at 13:12 and the pilot flew a right hand circuit in and out of clouds. As it was lining up for a fly-by parts from the stabilizer separated. The pilot lost control and the airplane impacted a field.
Given the weather circumstances, the flight should have been conducted using Reduced Flight Display specifications. These included a maximum speed of 200 knots. The probable speed of the accident airplane was between 240 and 270 knots. This speed was below the maximum allowed speed for flutter tests, 297 kts.
The manufacturer had changed the design of the control surfaces on this second prototype due to anti-icing requirements and to provide more roll authority.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident occurred because there was an in-flight separation of the tailplane due to flutter and the plane subsequently was no longer controllable. The circumstances that led to the flutter could not be determined clearly due to lack of flight data and limited investigation.
Events:
Sources:
» Grob Aerospace press release
» Structural failure eyed in Grob crash (Aviation International News, Jan 2007)
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung (BFU) - Germany  |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | 3X181-0/06 |
| report released: | 23-APR-2010 | | duration of investigation: | 1241 days (3 years 4.9 months) | | download report: |
Untersuchungsbericht 3X181-0/06
(BFU 3X181-0/06)
| |
|
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport to Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).