ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 ST-ASJ Kenana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 December 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ASJ
MSN: 20246
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kenana (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kenana Airstrip (HSKN), Sudan
Narrative:
The airplane reportedly suffered a nosegear collapse. It swerved off the runway. None of the passengers and crew was injured, but a blade from the no. 1 engine would have penetrated the fuselage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» PPRuNe

Photos

photo of Fokker-50-ST-ASJ
accident date: 12-12-2006
type: Fokker 50
registration: ST-ASJ
photo of Fokker-50-ST-ASJ
accident date: 12-12-2006
type: Fokker 50
registration: ST-ASJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org