ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III LV-WRA Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 15 December 2006
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Baires Fly
Registration: LV-WRA
MSN: AC-429
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA.227AC Metro III cargo plane, registered LV-WRA, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE), Argentina. Both pilots survived the accident.
The airplane was to be repositioned from the international airport near Buenos Aires to the nearby city airport. Before departure the pilot in command switched off the Stall Alarm System (SAS) for unknown reasons. The Metro III was taking off from runway 17 and left the runway at a small climb gradient. The undercarriage was retracted at a very low altitude, as the airplane was still in ground effect. It suddenly banked left, causing the wing to strike the runway. The airplane fell back and came to rest past the end of the runway.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "During a ferry flight of aircraft in the takeoff phase, the outer edge of the left wing impacted the runway, control of the aircraft was lost and it fell to the ground, due to premature retraction of landing gear and performing a small takeoff climb gradient during initial climb."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 260 days (9 months)
Accident number: 2364344
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Dos heridos tras caer avioneta en Ezeiza (Diario de Cuyo 15-12-2006)

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-LV-WRA
accident date: 15-12-2006
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: LV-WRA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 31 km (19 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org