ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5 Buffalo 5Y-SRK Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5 Buffalo
Operating for:International Red Cross
Leased from:Sky Relief Services
Registration: 5Y-SRK
MSN: 3
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 General Electric T64A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) NE of Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Kenya
Destination airport:Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB), Somalia
Flightnumber: 448A
Narrative:
The Buffalo was leased by the Red Cross to fly goods to Somalia, including 20 drums, each holding 200 litres of jet fuel. The aircraft reportedly was on takeoff climb from runway 06 and was at a height of about 100 feet when the left engine lost power. The pilot feathered the engine, and attempted to return to the airport, but he was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane crashed and burst into flames.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of the accident was the failure of the left engine, for undetermined reasons, on take off. The bad weather experienced that day was a
contributory factor.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
» NTSB

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DHC-5-Buffalo-N13689
accident date: 30-12-2006
type: de Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
registration: N13689
photo of de-Havilland-DHC-5-Buffalo-161546
accident date: 30-12-2006
registration: 161546

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport to Baidoa Airport as the crow flies is 888 km (555 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org