Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:30 DEC 2006
Time:17:30
Type:North American CT-39A-1-NA Sabreliner
Operator:Facts Air
Registration: XA-TNP
C/n / msn: 265-62
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney J60P-3
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP), Mexico
Destination airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL), Mexico
Narrative:
The Sabreliner operated on a package flight to Culiacán. The crew requested a low approach prior to landing at Culiacán. During the low approach, the crew lost control of the airplane and the airplane impacted poles prior to impacting a sports field and some vacant buildings. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane.

Sources:
» Investigan negligencia en accidente de jet en Culiacán (El Universal, 31-12-2006)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport to Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share