| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 09 JAN 2007 |
| Type: | Antonov 26B-100 |
| Operator: | Aeriantur-M Airlines |
| Registration: | ER-26068 |
| C/n / msn: | 11308 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Balad Air Base (Iraq)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Balad AB, Iraq |
Narrative:An Antonov 26 passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Balad Air Base, Iraq. Of the 30 passengers and five crew members one passenger survived the accident.
The Antonov was chartered to fly Turkish construction workers to Iraq. It crashed while on approach to the Balad Air Base, a U.S. base 80 km (50 miles) north of the capital Baghdad.
Sources:
» 32 killed in cargo plane crash in Iraq (AP, 9-1-2007)
» Thirty-one die in Iraq plane crash-Turkish official (Reuters,9-1-2007)
» CAA Moldova
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.