ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N40AN Columbus, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 January 2007
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:AirNet Systems
Registration: N40AN
MSN: 35A-271
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:20332
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Columbus, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an in-flight recovery after the captain attempted an intentional aileron roll maneuver during cruise flight and lost control. The captain reported the airplane was "functioning normally" prior to the intentional aileron roll maneuver. The captain stated that the "intentional roll maneuver got out of control" while descending through flight level 200. The captain reported that the airplane "over sped" and experienced "excessive G-loads" during the subsequent recovery. The copilot reported that the roll maneuver initiated by the captain resulted in a "nose-down unusual attitude" and a "high speed dive." Inspection of the airplane showed substantial damage to the left wing and elevator assembly.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an inflight maneuver which resulted in the design stress limits of the airplane being exceeded. A factor was the excessive airspeed encountered during recovery."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 75 days (3 months)
Accident number: CHI07CA058
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: CHI07CA058

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org