ASN Aircraft accident CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-BRM Sangata-Tanjung Bara Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 January 2007
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Aviastar Mandiri
Registration: PK-BRM
MSN: 412/92N
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:9383
Cycles:11969
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sangata-Tanjung Bara Airport (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sangata-Tanjung Bara Airport (WRLJ), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Aviocar aircraft registered PK-BRM, was on a charter flight from Balikpapan, East Kalimantan to Tanjung Bara, East Kalimantan, Indonesia.
The aircraft departed from Balikpapan at 23:00 UTC with a planned flight time of 55 minutes at an altitude of 7000 feet. There were 13 people on board; two pilots, a maintenance engineer, and 10 passengers. The pilot in command (PIC) was the pilot flying for the sector to Tanjung Bara, and the copilot was the monitoring pilot.
The flight was normal until 5 minutes before landing when the number 1 (left engine) generator malfunctioned. The pilot in command (PIC) asked the maintenance engineer on board the aircraft, who advised that there was no problem for the aircraft operations.
The aircraft made its final approach to runway 04 at Tanjung Bara at 23:50. The aircraft touched down to the right of the centreline, then diverged right into soft wet ground, impacting a channel embankment and subsequently a barbed-wire airport perimeter fence.
The investigation determined that aircraft was not being flown on a stabilized approach and subsequently touched down to the right of the runway centerline. It then veered to the right of centerline after touchdown and the PICs effort to bring the aircraft back to the runway centreline by using aileron was ineffective.
There was no evidence that visibility affecting visual acquisition of the runway was a factor. However, the investigation considered that a visual approach guidance system such as Visual Approach System Indication (VASI), may have provided additional visual cues to alert the pilots to the prevent the unstabilized approach.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
1. The pilot in command (PIC) continued to land the aircraft from an unstabilized approach.
2. The PIC did not maintain effective and appropriate control of the aircraft on the ground.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: KNKT/07.01.03.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport to Sangata-Tanjung Bara Airport as the crow flies is 219 km (137 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org