ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-230C PK-RPX Kuching Airport (KCH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 13 January 2007
Time:05:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-230C
Operating for:Gading Sari Aviation Services
Leased from:RPX Airlines
Registration: PK-RPX
MSN: 20256/238
First flight: 1970-02-04 (37 years)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuching Airport (KCH) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 operated on a flight on behalf of the Malaysian postal services, departing Kuala Lumpur (KUL) around 04:00. Upon landing the airplane skidded off the side of the runway, coming to rest in the grass, about 1,500 m from the runway threshold. One engine and the main gear had separated.
A few hours earlier a thunderstorm had passed the airport.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Cargo aircraft crash-lands, airport runway forced to close for six hours (The Star, 14-1-12007)

METAR Weather report:
22:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
WBGG 122200Z 19003KT 1400 BR FEW000 SCT018 BKN150 23/23 Q1009 TEMPO 1000 BR=

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-230C-PK-RPX
accident date: 13-01-2007
type: Boeing 737-230C
registration: PK-RPX
accident date: 13-01-2007
type: Boeing 737-230C
registration: PK-RPX
photo of Boeing-737-230C-F-GFVI
accident date: 13-01-2007
type: Boeing 737-230C
registration: F-GFVI

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
04 FEB 1970 D-ABFE Lufthansa
10 SEP 1985 N304XV Presidential Airways
07 SEP 1988 F-GFVI Intercargo Service - ICS leased
23 NOV 1990 F-GFVI L'Aeropostale
01 SEP 2001 PK-RPX Republic Express leased
28 DEC 2004 PK-RPX RPX Airlines

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Kuching Airport as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 107th loss
» safety profile

 Malaysia
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org