| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 17 JAN 2007 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54G |
| Operator: | Brooks Air Fuel |
| Registration: | N82FA |
| C/n / msn: | 35960/354 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28933 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) W of Nenana, AK (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Nixon Fork Mine, AK, United States of America |
Narrative:C-54 N82FA departed Fairbanks, carrying 3000 gallons of heating fuel for the Nixon Fork Mine. En route the nr.2 engine started running rough. The pilot elected to shut it down and return to Fairbanks. During the shutdown procedure, the engine caught fire. The fire extinguishing system was activated.
The crew attempted to divert to Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN), but a forced gear-up landing had to be carried out in the tundra. The left wing was consumed by fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of an engine cylinder during cruise flight, which resulted in an in-flight fire, and subsequent emergency gear-up landing on snow-covered tundra. A factor in the accident was the failure of the fire suppression equipment to extinguish the fire."
Events:
Sources:
» Alaska State Troopers Press Release of Thursday, January 18, 2007
» NTSB id ANC07LA016
Photos

N82FA was bought by Brooks in February 2006; it was a former air tanker (161) from Aero Flite.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Nixon Fork Mine, AK as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).