ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T SP-FIN Jelenia Góra Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:J. Lewandowski
Registration: SP-FIN
MSN: 1G89-57
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jelenia Góra Airport (   Poland)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A storm (Hurricane Kyrill) blew Antonov 2 SP-FIN upside down and on top of another An-2, SP-AOA, crushing its tail. SP-AOA sustained serious damage to the tail, right hand wings and top centre fuselage.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airliners.net
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org