| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 JAN 2007 |
| Type: | Antonov 2TP |
| Operator: | Aeroklub Jeleniogórski |
| Registration: | SP-AOA |
| C/n / msn: | 1G233-21 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Jelenia Góra Airport (Poland)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A storm (hurricane Kyrill) blew Antonov 2 SP-FIN upside down and on top of another An-2, SP-AOA, crushing its tail. SP-AOA sustained serious damage to the tail, right hand wings and top centre fuselage.
Events:
Sources:
» Airliners.net
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.