ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF TC-MBE Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF
Operator:MNG Airlines
Registration: TC-MBE
MSN: 10639
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The F-27 was parked at Coventry (CVT) when the tail section was blown into a hangar during stormy weather. The nose section struck ground equipment. The airplane was withdrawn from use and stripped off parts at Coventry.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airnieuws 452 (p. 26)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500RF-D-ACCT
accident date: 18-01-2007
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF
registration: D-ACCT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org