ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-500 ? registration unknown Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 January 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-500 ?
Operator:Air Botswana
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK), Botswana
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR), South Africa
Flightnumber:BP201
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff a 26-year-old man jumped up. He carried a bottle of liquid and said if the water touched the lid, it would explode. He also claimed to be a member of al-Qaeda. The flight continued to Johannesburg. When the plane stopped in a secure area far from the terminal, the man insisted on speaking to a police officer. When police boarded the plane, the man was tackled and arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» No Al Qaeda links in attempted skyjacking (SABC, 23-1-2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport to Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport as the crow flies is 292 km (182 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org