Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2007 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-200 |
Operator: | Air West, Co |
Registration: | ST-SDA ? |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) ( Chad)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS), Sudan |
Flightnumber: | 612 |
Narrative:The plane was hijacked by the unidentified Sudanese man carrying an AK-47 rifle 30 minutes after takeoff. He demanded to be flown to Chad. He surrendered after landing at N'Djamena and requested asylum from the French embassy.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Reuters
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to El Fasher Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.