Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 JAN 2007
Time:09:05
Type:Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Air Trek
Registration: N492AT
C/n / msn: 550-0472
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:10730
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, VA (WGO), United States of America
Destination airport:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP), United States of America
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to pick up a patient at Butler County (BTP) for a subsequent air ambulance transportation flight. The airplane was being flown by the copilot, who was seated in the left seat. At 08:59, the airplane was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 08, a 4,801 foot-long, 100 foot-wide, grooved, asphalt runway. The airplane was being manually flown by the copilot; who stated that the landing approach speed was 106 knots. She recalled being "a little fast" on the approach; however, she reduced the engine power to slow down. An eyewitness stated that the airplane appeared "high and fast" as it crossed over the runway threshold. The airplane touched down about halfway down the runway, and continued off the departure end. It then struck a wooden localizer antenna platform, and the airport perimeter fence, before crossing a road, and coming to rest about 400 feet from the end of the runway.
The airport manager estimated that braking action was "fair" at the time of the accident, with about 1/4 to 1/2 of loose, "fluffy" snow on the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed, and failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision, which resulted in an overrun. Contributing to the accident was the PIC's failure to activate the speed brake upon touchdown and the snow contaminated runway."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winchester Municipal Airport, VA to Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA as the crow flies is 236 km (148 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share