Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 JAN 2007
Time:20:00
Type:Beechcraft 99A
Operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N699CZ
C/n / msn: U-133
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: unk
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stevens Point Airport, WI (STE), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Flightnumber:1509
Narrative:
Freight Runners Express flight 1509, a Beech 99, landed at Milwaukee runway 25L after a flight from Stevens Point. The pilot advised the tower controller that he would be able to taxi off runway 25L at the A2 taxiway. The local controller instructed the Beech 99 to "turn right alpha two and ah monitor ground point eight and taxi to the cargo ramp." The Beech pilot reported that he slowed to taxi speed, turned off the strobes and landing light and deice equipment, turned onto taxiway A2 and reached for the radio to tune ground. He then heard a thump, and saw the nr.2 engine engulfed in flame. He reported that he thought he had an engine fire so he shut off the firewall shutoff valve. The fire continued to spread on the right side of the airplane, so he shut down the left engine and began to evacuate the airplane. Cargo blocked the cargo exit door and the fuselage emergency exit, so he egressed through the cockpit crew window.
He then discovered that he had collided with a company Cessna 402, N7886Q. The Cessna had landed on runway 25R and had been cleared to taxi to the cargo ramp via taxiways G, B, and A.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of both pilots to adequately scan for and avoid other aircraft traffic during taxi operations, and the failure of Air Traffic Control to issue a traffic advisory to both of the pilots. A contributing factor to the accident was the night time light conditions."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: CHI07FA060A

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stevens Point Airport, WI to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 219 km (137 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share